Student Awards

Student Awards

Each year, OCU Law honors its students with various awards for accomplishment in moot court competitions, academic achievement, leadership and various types of service to the school, the legal profession, or the local community. You could be heavily awarded, too.

Judge Dwain Box Memorial Award

Outstanding Appellate Advocate…………………….Maxwell Graham West

 

T. Hurley Jordan Award

Excellence in Criminal Procedure……………………………….Peter Ivan Hess

 

Charles Nesbitt Energy Law Award

Excellence in Energy Law………………………..Steven Michael Crowley

 

Oklahoma Bar Association Bankruptcy Section

Excellence in Bankruptcy Law…………………………..Maegan Rae Yost

 

Oklahoma Bar Association Business/Corporate Law Section

Excellence in Corporation Law……….Spring 2020 Brittney Marie Flesch Fall 2020 Jacob Lee Fanning

 

Oklahoma Bar Association Estate Planning, Probate, and Trust Section Excellence in Estate Planning, Income Tax ………..Chloe McKale Moyer

 

Oklahoma Bar Association Family Law Section

Excellence in Family Law …………………..Courtney Nicole Templeton

 

Oklahoma Bar Association Financial Institutions and Commercial Law Section
Excellence in Commercial Law…………………..Nathan Alexander Hogan

 

Oklahoma Bar Association Litigation Section

Excellence in Litigation Skills…………………….Samantha Lea Patterson

 

Oklahoma City Real Property Lawyers Association

Excellence in Property Law…………………………Emma Cooke Kincade

Matthew B. Burns
Chelsi Nicole Chaffin Bonano
Steven Michael Crowley
Littleton Tazewell Ellett IV
Jacob Lee Fanning
Victoria Hack
Peter Ivan Hess
Daniel T. Higgins II
Nathan Alexander Hogan
Jasmine Alexis Majesty House
Sara Catherine Jeffries
Emma Cooke Kincade
Madeline Marie Marshall
Peyton Shea McMillin
Chloe McKale Moyer
Johnathan Matthew Needham
Jacob John Oliphant
Samantha Lea Patterson
Holly Mischelle Randall
Matthew Thomas Robbins
Anastasia Rose Ruttkay
Sean Michael Sanders
Seth Albert Schwenn
Garrett Hudson Sill
Gweneviere Nichole Sommer
Matthew Owen Taylor
Courtney Nicole Templeton
Katelyn Nicole Wade
Hunter Graham West
Joanna Kate Whipple
Maegan Rae Yost

Judge Alfred P. Murrah Sr. Award

For Outstanding Academic Performance…………..Maegan Rae Yost

 

Oklahoma City University School of Law

Justice Yvonne Kauger Award……………………………Hiba Jameel

 

Oklahoma City University School of Law

J. William Conger Distinguished
Student Award…………………………………….Jacob Lee Fanning

 

Daniel T. Higgins II Senior Student…………………………………Emma Cooke Kincade

 

Oklahoma City University School of Law

Outstanding Graduate Award………………..Holly Mischelle Randall

Oklahoma City University Law Alumni
Association Award……………………….Littleton Tazwell Ellett IV, Joshua Darnell Hillard, Jasmine Alexis Majesty House, Holly Mischelle Randall, Gweneviere Nichole Sommer

 

Tom Quinn Courageous Leadership

Student Award……………………………….Joshua Darnell Hillard

 

Dean’s Service Award

Outstanding Service to the School of Law…….Jasmine Ruth Mathew